Thursday, September 25, 2008

Moving on

Finally got a call back. Nope, not from them.

Day before yesterday I finally realized that I would be stupid to take a job in a new field at half again what I was making when I left the job market, at least one that far away. It's one thing to take a job to make ends meet close to home, it's another to take one at 40hrs per week forty five minutes from home. If I am willing to throw myself completely back into the working world then I really should go back to the old paycheck, dontcha think?? To that end, I tossed out a resume to a counseling center that is looking for a full charge bookkeeper with experience in Quickbooks.

Oh yeah... that'd be me.

So, when I got home last night from choir there was a message from Dr. So-and-so, director of said counseling center. Wow, that was quick. I called back and left a message on his voice mail and he called back this afternoon. Playing phone tag with a complete stranger is not really my cup of tea, but you do what you have to do.

Apparently he is weeding out the riff raff over the phone and then will be calling those that interest him in for a second interview. SECOND interview. HA! I had my first interview with him in my PJ's!!! too funny. Diane thought it was hysterical.

Trouble is that I am REALLY bad over the phone. I make a terrible impression. There is a reason that people like me get into bookkeeping. It's because WE DON'T LIKE TALKING TO PEOPLE:) And talking to them over the phone is worse. But, he is a doctor (of psychology, I assume) so hopefully he will get that.

Still praying that God puts me just where He wants me to be... In the mean time, it's time to start buying the kroger brands.

I hate kroger brands. ewwww.

4 comments:

My Goodness said...

Cool! Maybe this is the 'one'! :)

Love the PJ Interview thing...were you also wearing a green mud mask!?!? lol


BTW, you should call Sarah and Kendall and ask what they're up to...

HappyChristian said...

:) I'm praying for you!

Smiling Shelly said...

An interview in your PJ's??? How nice.

rthling said...

ewww.